Last Updated: October 2018

Disclaimer

The content on the blog Soul Essentials is for educational and informational purposes only and is not intended as medical advice. I, the author of Soul Essentials, am not a medical professional and the information contained on this blog should not be used to diagnose, treat or prevent any disease or health illness. Please consult with a qualified health care professional before acting on any information presented here. Any statements or claims about the possible health benefits conferred by any foods, supplements, essential oils, or lifestyle changes have not been evaluated by a medical professional or the Food & Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. I, the author of Soul Essentials, will not accept responsibility for the actions or consequential results of any action taken by any reader.

No part of this publication shall be reproduced, transmitted, or sold in whole or in part in any form, without the prior written consent from me, the author. All trademarks and registered trademarks appearing in this guide are the property of their respective owners.

 

Privacy Policy & Disclosures 

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process personal data through your use of our site: www.soul-essentials.nl

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 16 years of age unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@soul-essentials.nl and we will delete this information.

Carol Williams is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data. 

Contact details:

Email address: carol@soul-essentials.nl

Mailing address: Seinmolen 14, 2665SP, Bleiswijk, The Netherlands

 

Personal Information We Collect

 When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site.

We collect information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

We also collect communication data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defense of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

We may use this data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests.

 

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race, ethnicity, religion, political affiliations, or sexual orientation.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at info@soul-essentials.nl

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

 

Marketing Communications

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case, you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you OR by emailing us at info@soul-essentials.nl at any time.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other purchases or transactions.

  

Data Security

 We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorization. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data.

 

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

Your Rights

 Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent. If you wish to exercise these rights please email us at info@soul-essentials.nl

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please email us at info@soul-essentials.nl

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.

Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.
 

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@soul-essentials.nl or by mail using the details provided below:

Seinmolen 14, 2665SP, Bleiswijk, The Netherlands

Comment Policy

Two words: Be nice. As people, and women especially, we already spend too much time tearing each other down and competing with one another. This is not the place for harsh criticisms or negativity. We are in this together. We’re on the same team! And while I welcome ideas from readers of all walks of life, I simply ask that those ideas be expressed with respect for one another and a little (or, if the situation warrants, BIG) drop of grace.

 

Affiliate Disclaimer

Some of the sections of this site will allow you to purchase different products and services online provided by other merchants, and not us. Some of the links that we post on our site are “affiliate links.” This means if you click on the link and purchase the item, we will receive an affiliate commission.*

We are not responsible for the quality, accuracy, timeliness, reliability or any other aspect of these products and services. In addition, a merchant will likely have privacy and data collection practices that are different from ours. If you make a purchase from a merchant on their site or on a site that we have posted a link to, the information obtained during your visit to that merchant’s online store or site, and the information that you give as part of the transaction, such as your name, e-mail address, street address, telephone number, and credit card number, may be collected the merchant and us. For more information regarding a merchant, its online store, its privacy policies, and/or any additional terms and conditions that may apply, visit that merchant’s website and click on its information links or contact the merchant directly.

soul-essentials.nl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com

 

Dutch Privacy Statement & Disclosure  

Soul Essentials Soul Essentials, gevestigd aan Seinmolen 14
2665SP Bleiswijk, is verantwoordelijk voor de verwerking van persoonsgegevens zoals weergegeven in deze privacyverklaring.

Contactgegevens:
www.soul-essentials.nl Seinmolen 14
2665SP Bleiswijk 06-46343922

Carol Williams is de Functionaris Gegevensbescherming van Soul Essentials Hij/zij is te bereiken via carol@soul-essentials.nl

Persoonsgegevens die wij verwerken
Soul Essentials verwerkt je persoonsgegevens doordat je gebruik maakt van onze diensten en/of omdat je deze gegevens zelf aan ons verstrekt.

Hieronder vind je een overzicht van de persoonsgegevens die wij verwerken:
– Voor- en achternaam
– Telefoonnummer
– E-mailadres

Bijzondere en/of gevoelige persoonsgegevens die wij verwerken
Onze website en/of dienst heeft niet de intentie gegevens te verzamelen over websitebezoekers die jonger zijn dan 16 jaar. Tenzij ze toestemming hebben van ouders of voogd. We kunnen echter niet controleren of een bezoeker ouder dan 16 is. Wij raden ouders dan ook aan betrokken te zijn bij de online activiteiten van hun kinderen, om zo te voorkomen dat er gegevens over kinderen verzameld worden zonder ouderlijke toestemming. Als je er van overtuigd bent dat wij zonder die toestemming persoonlijke gegevens hebben verzameld over een minderjarige, neem dan contact met ons op via carol@soul-essentials.nl, dan verwijderen wij deze informatie.

Met welk doel en op basis van welke grondslag wij persoonsgegevens verwerken
Soul Essentials verwerkt jouw persoonsgegevens voor de volgende doelen:
– Verzenden van onze nieuwsbrief en/of reclamefolder
– Je te kunnen bellen of e-mailen indien dit nodig is om onze dienstverlening uit te kunnen voeren

Geautomatiseerde besluitvorming
Soul Essentials neemt niet op basis van geautomatiseerde verwerkingen besluiten over zaken die (aanzienlijke) gevolgen kunnen hebben voor personen. Het gaat hier om besluiten die worden genomen door computerprogramma’s of -systemen, zonder dat daar een mens (bijvoorbeeld een medewerker van Soul Essentials) tussen zit. Soul Essentials gebruikt de volgende computerprogramma’s of -systemen:

[aanvullen met naam van het systeem, waarom het gebruikt wordt, onderliggende logica, belang en verwachte gevolgen voor betrokkene]

Hoe lang we persoonsgegevens bewaren

Soul Essentials bewaart je persoonsgegevens niet langer dan strikt nodig is om de doelen te realiseren waarvoor je gegevens worden verzameld. Wij hanteren de volgende bewaartermijnen voor de volgende (categorieën) van persoonsgegevens:

(Categorie) persoonsgegevens  > Bewaartermijn 7 jaar (Belastingdienst)
Personalia                                  > Bewaartermijn 7 jaar (Belastingdienst)
Adres                                          > Bewaartermijn 7 jaar (Belastingdienst)

Delen van persoonsgegevens met derden
Soul Essentials verstrekt uitsluitend aan derden en alleen als dit nodig is voor de uitvoering van onze overeenkomst met jou of om te voldoen aan een wettelijke verplichting.

Cookies, of vergelijkbare technieken, die wij gebruiken
Soul Essentials gebruikt geen cookies of vergelijkbare technieken.

Gegevens inzien, aanpassen of verwijderen
Je hebt het recht om je persoonsgegevens in te zien, te corrigeren of te verwijderen. Daarnaast heb je het recht om je eventuele toestemming voor de gegevensverwerking in te trekken of bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van jouw persoonsgegevens door Soul Essentials en heb je het recht op gegevensoverdraagbaarheid. Dat betekent dat je bij ons een verzoek kan indienen om de persoonsgegevens die wij van jou beschikken in een computerbestand naar jou of een ander, door jou genoemde organisatie, te sturen.

Je kunt een verzoek tot inzage, correctie, verwijdering, gegevensoverdraging van je persoonsgegevens of verzoek tot intrekking van je toestemming of bezwaar op de verwerking van jouw persoonsgegevens sturen naar csadee58@gmail.com.

Om er zeker van te zijn dat het verzoek tot inzage door jou is gedaan, vragen wij jou een kopie van je identiteitsbewijs met het verzoek mee te sturen. Maak in deze kopie je pasfoto, MRZ (machine readable zone, de strook met nummers onderaan het paspoort), paspoortnummer en Burgerservicenummer (BSN) zwart. Dit ter bescherming van je privacy. We reageren zo snel mogelijk, maar binnen vier weken, op jouw verzoek .

Soul Essentials wil je er tevens op wijzen dat je de mogelijkheid hebt om een klacht in te dienen bij de nationale toezichthouder, de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. Dat kan via de volgende link: https:// autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/ nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit- persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Hoe wij persoonsgegevens beveiligen
Soul Essentials neemt de bescherming van jouw gegevens serieus en neemt passende maatregelen om misbruik, verlies, onbevoegde toegang, ongewenste openbaarmaking en ongeoorloofde wijziging tegen te gaan. Als jij het idee hebt dat jouw gegevens toch niet goed beveiligd zijn of er aanwijzingen zijn van misbruik, neem dan contact op met onze klantenservice of via csadee58@gmail.com

So Exciting!

I'm so happy that you've decided to do this for yourself. You'll get inspiration, education and a good dose of laughing out loud fun! You'll also get exclusive resources that you just won't get anywhere else.

"When you wake up in the morning you have two choices: go back to sleep, or wake up and chase those dreams!" - Unknown

You Are Now A Super Souler. Congratulations!